Privacy

BioAgilytix Labs, LLC of 2300 Englert Dr, Durham, NC, 27705, USA ("BioAgilytix", "We", "Us" or "Our") is committed to protecting and respecting your ("Your" or "You") privacy and personal data (meaning any information about You which is personally identifiable (such as Your name, address, telephone number or email address) that we may collect from You or which You may submit to or through www.virtualpodiums.com (the Website).

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
You can visit the Virtual Podium website without revealing any personal information such as your name, phone number, or email address.  We collect IP addresses to obtain certain aggregate information concerning the use of our website.  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the web.  We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information; therefore you can remain anonymous when you visit our website.

BioAgilytix also collects information such as average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc., but this information is not traceable back to an individual user.  We use this information to analyze how people use our site and to generate ideas on how the site might be improved.

Information such as name and email address is collected through the website only when you choose to contact us. We will not share your information with a third party outside of our organization, other than that which is necessary to fulfill your request. (e.g. mailing you information)  Additionally, the information you provide is restricted to BioAgilytix personnel who are responding to you. 

Links to Other Sites
BioAgilytix's website may contain links to other sites that operate independently of BioAgilytix and are not under our control.  We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information.  BioAgilytix is not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Safe Harbor Standards
This Safe Harbor Privacy Statement (the "Statement") sets forth the privacy principles followed by BioAgilytix Labs which is Safe Harbor certified in connection with the protection of personal data transferred to the United States from the European Union (EU) or Switzerland.

About Safe Harbor
The "Safe Harbor" program was jointly established by the United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission, as a method for transferring personal information from the European Union (EU), to companies in the United States. A similar arrangement was later reached between the U.S. Department of Commerce and the Information Commissioner of Switzerland, so that the Safe Harbor program now includes the U.S. - EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. The Program is a voluntary self-certification process for companies operating in the United States. Companies that certify their compliance with one or both of the Safe Harbor Frameworks represent that they are upholding privacy standards for personal information received from the EU and/or Switzerland that have been accepted by the EU Commission and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner and the U.S. Department of Commerce. These standards exceed current U.S. privacy standards.

Scope
This Statement sets forth how BioAgilytix governs personal information transferred from countries in the EU or Switzerland  to the United States for conducting clinical research. It applies to personal information in electronic and off-line formats.

Personal Data
"Personal Information" means information that can directly or indirectly lead to the identification of an individual, such as a person’s name, address, e-mail, telephone number, medical identification number, photograph, or other identifying characteristic. Personal information does not include information that has been anonymized, encoded or information that is publicly available, unless combined with other non-public personal information.

Privacy Principles
The following privacy principles apply to the transfer, collection, use or disclosure of personal information from the EU or Switzerland by BioAgilytix.

Notice: BioAgilytix will inform individuals in the EU and Switzerland about the purposes for which it collects and uses their personal information, how to contact BioAgilytix, and the choice and means BioAgilytix offers for limiting the use and disclosure of their personal information. This notice will be provided when individuals are first asked to provide personal data or as soon as is practical.

Choice: BioAgilytix will not process personal information about EU or Swiss individuals for purposes other than those for which the information was originally obtained or subsequently authorized by the individual unless the individual affirmatively and explicitly consents ("opt-in") to the processing, or unless an exception applies. BioAgilytix also provides EU and Swiss individuals with the opportunity to withdraw consent at any time ("opt-out"), in which case their personal information will not be further processed.

Data Integrity: BioAgilytix seeks to ensure that any personal information held about EU and Swiss individuals is accurate, complete, current and otherwise reliable in relation to the purposes for which the information was obtained. BioAgilytix collects personal information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes for which it is to be processed.

Transfers to Third Parties: BioAgilytix will only transfer personal data where the agent has provided assurances that they provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by these privacy principals. Where BioAgilytix has knowledge that a third-party to whom it has provided EU or Swiss personal information is processing that information in a manner contrary to this Statement or the Safe Harbor requirements, BioAgilytix will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the processing.

Access and Correction: Upon written request to BioAgilytix, BioAgilytix will provide EU and Swiss individuals with reasonable access to their personal information. BioAgilytix will also take reasonable steps to allow EU and Swiss individuals to review their information for the purposes of correcting their information.

Security: BioAgilytix takes reasonable precautions to protect EU and Swiss personal information in its possession from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Enforcement: BioAgilytix has established internal mechanisms to verify its ongoing adherence to this Statement. BioAgilytix also encourages individuals covered by this Statement to raise any concerns about our processing of their personal information by contacting the address below, and we will do our best to resolve them. BioAgilytix Labs has also agreed to participate in the dispute resolution programs provided by the European Data Protection Authorities.

Limitation on Scope of Principles: Adherence to these Privacy Principles may be limited to the extent required to meet a legal, governmental, national security or public interest obligation.

BioAgilytix complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. BioAgilytix has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view BioAgilytix’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

We self-certify compliance with:

Safe_Harbor_Seal

Contact Us
If you have questions regarding BioAgilytix's privacy policy, please contact us:

2300 Englert Drive, Durham, NC 27713
+1 (919) 381-6097 
info@bioagilytix.com